Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex livida

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex livida (Wahlenb.) Willd.
Common Name:livid sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex livida (Wahlenb.) Willd. - livid sedge

Citation

Citation Carex livida (Wahlenb.) Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Herkimerno year ROCH – barcode: 21
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex livida
   
Herkimer1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex livida
   
Jefferson1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex livida
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex livida
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex livida
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex livida
   
Monroe1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf & M.S. Baxter 7728 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 212
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 10
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 11
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 12
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 13
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 14
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 15
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 20
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 213
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 214
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1919 ROCH – barcode: 9
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1921 ROCH – barcode: 16
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1921 ROCH – barcode: 17
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1921 ROCH – barcode: 18
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1921 ROCH – barcode: 19
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oneida  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex livida
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00052545
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1840 BKL – BKL00052544
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex livida
   
Oswego2000 RCFS – accession # 12765
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida var. radicaulis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1992 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex livida
   
St. Lawrence2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  11/9/2017 - Anne Johnson
-no year ROCH – barcode: 2525
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
-no year ROCH – barcode: 2526
Herbarium Name Used: Carex livida
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex livida var. grayana Carex livida (Wahlenb.) Willd. var. grayana (Dewey) Fernald   
Carex livida var. radicaulis Carex livida (Wahlenb.) Willd. var. radicaulis Paine