Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eriophorum viridicarinatum

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eriophorum viridicarinatum (Engelm.) Fernald
Common Name:green-keeled cotton grass
Habitat:Rich fens and calcareous swamps. Mostly in open calcareous habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eriophorum
Species Eriophorum viridicarinatum (Engelm.) Fernald - green-keeled cotton grass

Citation

Citation Eriophorum viridicarinatum (Engelm.) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum viridicarinatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 5952 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Dutchess1937 BKL – BKL00054634
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum viridicarinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00054628
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum viridicarinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Herkimer1932 BKL – BKL00054635
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum viridicarinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis2002 RCFS – accession # 12997
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum viridi-carinatum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00054638
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum viridicarinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Onondaga1943 RCFS – accession # 11208
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum viridi-carinatum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12278
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum viridi-carinatum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Oswego2006 RCFS – accession # 13148
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum viridi-carinatum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Queens  BKL – BKL00054633
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum viridicarinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Saratoga1885 BKL – BKL00054637
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum viridicarinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00054636
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum viridicarinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Tompkins1934 BKL – BKL00054630
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum viridicarinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Warren1917 BKL – BKL00054632
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum viridicarinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1899 BKL – BKL00054629
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum viridicarinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1920 BKL – BKL00054631
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum viridicarinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum viridicarinatum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.