Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis tenuis var. pseudoptera

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult. var. pseudoptera (Weath.) Svenson
Common Name:sharp-angled spike rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult. var. pseudoptera (Weath.) Svenson - sharp-angled spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult. var. pseudoptera (Weath.) Svenson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tenuis var. pseudoptera
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tenuis var. pseudoptera
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tenuis var. pseudoptera
   
Richmond1909 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tenuis var. pseudoptera
Werier (2017) voucher; P. Dowell 5717 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tenuis var. pseudoptera
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: HH45
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis elliptica var. pseudoptera
   
Westchester1888 BKL – BKL00061504
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tenuis var. pseudoptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eleocharis elliptica var. pseudoptera Eleocharis elliptica Kunth var. pseudoptera (Weath.) L.J. Harms