Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Trichophorum alpinum

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Trichophorum alpinum (L.) Pers.
Common Name:lime-loving club sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Trichophorum
Species Trichophorum alpinum (L.) Pers. - lime-loving club sedge

Citation

Citation Trichophorum alpinum (L.) Pers.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
Erie  NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus hudsonianus
   
Essex1939 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus hudsonianus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
Herkimer1872 BKL – BKL00055362
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum alpinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
Oneida  NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus hudsonianus
   
Oneida  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus hudsonianus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
Oneida1931 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus hudsonianus
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00055363
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum alpinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum alpinum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 20276 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
Oswego1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus hudsonianus
   
Oswego1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus hudsonianus
   
Oswego1947 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus hudsonianus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
Oswego1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus hudsonianus
   
Oswego1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus hudsonianus
   
Oswego1996 RCFS – accession # 10855
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum alpinum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12093
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum alpinum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12353
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum alpinum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2000 RCFS – accession # 12781
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum alpinum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
Saratoga1925 BKL – BKL00055360
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum alpinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga1925 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum alpinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus hudsonianus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
St. Lawrence1990 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
St. Lawrence1999 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1915 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum alpinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00055364
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum alpinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
Warren1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus hudsonianus
   
Warren1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus hudsonianus
   
Warren1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus hudsonianus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
Warren1900 BKL – BKL00055365
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum alpinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1900 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum alpinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
Wayne  NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus hudsonianus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Trichophorum alpinum
   
Wayne1875 BKL – BKL00055361
Herbarium Name Used: Trichophorum alpinum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eriophorum alpinum Eriophorum alpinum L.   
Scirpus hudsonianus Scirpus hudsonianus (Michx.) Fernald