Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scirpus polyphyllus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl
Common Name:leafy bulrush
Habitat:Marshes and openings in swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl - leafy bulrush

Citation

Citation Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Broome1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Broome1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus polyphyllus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 7284 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cattaraugus1926 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Chemung1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Chemung1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Cortland1896 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Dutchess2001 RCFS – accession # 13012
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus polyphyllus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Dutchess1878 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Dutchess1967 MASS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Erie1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Kings1898 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Kings1898 BKL – BKL00055307
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus polyphyllus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00055311
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus polyphyllus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1910 BKL – BKL00055306
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus polyphyllus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00055303
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus polyphyllus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1871 BKL – BKL00055310
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus polyphyllus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1871 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Rensselaer1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Schuyler1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00055309
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus polyphyllus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00055312
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus polyphyllus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00055304
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus polyphyllus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00055308
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus polyphyllus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00055305
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus polyphyllus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Suffolk1873 MASS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Suffolk1890 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Sullivan1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Tompkins1916 BKL – BKL00055314
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus polyphyllus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Tompkins1881 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Tompkins1893 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Tompkins1880 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Tompkins1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Washington1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Washington1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Westchester1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Westchester1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scirpus polyphyllus
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00055313
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus polyphyllus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.