Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus grayi

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus grayi Torr.
Common Name:Gray’s flat sedge
Habitat:Coastal dunes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus grayi Torr. - Gray’s flat sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus grayi Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus grayi
   
Kings1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus grayi
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus grayi
   
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00053887
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2007 BKL – BKL00086839
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2003 BKL – BKL00025308
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1908 BKL – BKL00053909
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00053910
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00053901
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1947 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus grayi
   
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00053904
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus grayi
   
Queens1996 BKL – BKL00050637
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1892 BKL – BKL00053903
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1996 BKL – BKL00084571
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087351
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1909 BKL – BKL00053897
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00024634
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00053895
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1897 BKL – BKL00053898
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus grayi
   
Richmond1871 BKL – BKL00053899
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00024622
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 BKL – BKL00089242
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00053896
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1910 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084273
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1982 BKL – BKL00053891
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus grayi
   
Suffolk1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus grayi
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus grayi
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus grayi
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus grayi
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084242
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011814
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022181
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00053892
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00053906
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084274
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00053902
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00053900
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00076676
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1997 BKL – BKL00087584
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00053893
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011861
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus grayi
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus grayi
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cyperus filicinus var. oblitus Cyperus filicinus Vahl var. oblitus Fernald & Griscom