Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex formosa

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex formosa Dewey
Common Name:handsome sedge
Habitat:Forests on limestone or calcareous bedrock and/or soils, sometimes adjacent to small creeks. Often growing with a diverse rich herbaceous layer. Populations can be quite small.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (NWI), FACW- (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex formosa Dewey - handsome sedge

Citation

Citation Carex formosa Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1868 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Clinton1972 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Clinton1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Columbia  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Columbia1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Dutchess1878 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Essex1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Genesee1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Livingston1992 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Livingston1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Livingston1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Livingston2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex formosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3376 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe1919 ROCH – barcode: 692
Herbarium Name Used: Carex formosa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1919 ROCH – barcode: 693
Herbarium Name Used: Carex formosa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1919 ROCH – barcode: 694
Herbarium Name Used: Carex formosa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1905 ROCH – barcode: 689
Herbarium Name Used: Carex formosa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1904 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Monroe1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Monroe  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Monroe1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Monroe1921 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Oneida1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Ontario1894 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Ontario1917 ROCH – barcode: 690
Herbarium Name Used: Carex formosa
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontario1894 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Otsego1889 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Rensselaer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
  Anne Johnson
Washington1913 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Washington1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Washington1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Washington1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Washington1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Washington1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Washington1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Washington1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Washington1897 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Washington1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Yates  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Yates  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex formosa
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00052167
Herbarium Name Used: Carex formosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  BKL – BKL00052168
Herbarium Name Used: Carex formosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  ROCH – barcode: 691
Herbarium Name Used: Carex formosa
year collected: before 1871 4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.