Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus schweinitzii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus schweinitzii Torr.
Common Name:Schweinitz’s flat sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus schweinitzii Torr. - Schweinitz’s flat sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus schweinitzii Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Albany1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Albany1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Albany1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Cayuga1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Chautauqua1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Chemung1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Columbia1994 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Erie1864 MASS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00054050
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus schweinitzii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Erie1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Erie1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00054055
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus schweinitzii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Kings1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Kings2004 BKL – BKL00033635
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus schweinitzii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00054053
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus schweinitzii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00091404
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus schweinitzii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2003 BKL – BKL00025307
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus schweinitzii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00092752
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus schweinitzii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2003 BKL – BKL00025362
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus schweinitzii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Monroe  NYBarcode ID: 11699
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Monroe1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Monroe  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Monroe1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Monroe1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Monroe1896 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Monroe1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Queens1996 BKL – BKL00050638
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus schweinitzii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00054051
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus schweinitzii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00054054
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus schweinitzii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus schweinitzii
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino 54 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1992 BKL – BKL00054052
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus schweinitzii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Queens1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Queens1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Saratoga1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Saratoga1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Schenectady1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1991 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1987 BKL – BKL00086369
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus schweinitzii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   
Wayne  BKL – BKL00054049
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus schweinitzii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus schweinitzii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.