Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus retrorsus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus retrorsus Chapm.
Common Name:reflexed flat sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU+ (NWI), FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus retrorsus Chapm. - reflexed flat sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus retrorsus Chapm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Kings1936 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Kings1887 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Kings1865 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Kings1887 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Kings1887 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Kings1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Kings1879 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Kings1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Kings1887 BKL – BKL00054047
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus retrorsus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2001 BKL – BKL00021467
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus retrorsus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00054046
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus retrorsus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1935 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Nassau1909 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Nassau1909 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Nassau1909 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Queens1902 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Queens1873 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Queens1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Queens1908 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Queens1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Queens1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Queens1908 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00054041
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus retrorsus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1902 BKL – BKL00054044
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus retrorsus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00054045
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus retrorsus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1902 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus retrorsus
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1932 BKL – BKL00054048
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus retrorsus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Richmond1868 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00054043
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus retrorsus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus retrorsus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cyperus torreyi Cyperus torreyi Britton