Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus lupulinus (Spreng.) Marcks ssp. macilentus (Fernald) Marcks
Common Name:eastern flat sedge
Habitat:The more common subspecies in New York. Occurs in a variety of open sandy or coarse soil habitats including roadsides, sandy shores of lakes and rivers, rock outcrops in forests, and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus lupulinus (Spreng.) Marcks ssp. macilentus (Fernald) Marcks - eastern flat sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus lupulinus (Spreng.) Marcks ssp. macilentus (Fernald) Marcks
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Essex1931 BKL – BKL00053997
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton2018 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
  11/3/2018 - Anne Johnson
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Onondaga1945 RCFS – accession # 11203
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Oswego1998 RCFS – accession # 12259
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Seneca1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand & R.N. Jones 7628 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
   
Westchester1937 BKL – BKL00053996
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus lupulinus ssp. macilentus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cyperus filiculmis var. macilentus Cyperus filiculmis Vahl var. macilentus Fernald