Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus lupulinus ssp. lupulinus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus lupulinus (Spreng.) Marcks ssp. lupulinus
Common Name:Great Plains flat sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S1S2 (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus lupulinus (Spreng.) Marcks ssp. lupulinus - Great Plains flat sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus lupulinus (Spreng.) Marcks ssp. lupulinus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. lupulinus
   
Clinton1931 BUPL – Herbarium ID: 4023
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filiculmis
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. lupulinus
   
Nassau1947 BUPL – Herbarium ID: 2669
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filiculmis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. lupulinus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. lupulinus
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. lupulinus
   
Putnam2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus lupulinus ssp. lupulinus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4272 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011881
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus lupulinus ssp. lupulinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084580
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus lupulinus ssp. lupulinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080565
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus lupulinus ssp. lupulinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. lupulinus
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 6028
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus lupulinus ssp. lupulinus
   
Westchester1950 BUPL – Herbarium ID: 2669
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus filiculmis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cyperus filiculmis var. filiculmis Cyperus filiculmis Vahl var. filiculmis misapplied