Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus involucratus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus involucratus Rottb.
Common Name:umbrella plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus involucratus Rottb. - umbrella plant

Citation

Citation Cyperus involucratus Rottb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus involucratus
   
Bronx1948 LSU
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus involucratus
Werier (2017) voucher; H.E. Ahles 941/48 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cyperus alternifolius Cyperus alternifolius L. misapplied