Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus subsquarrosus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus subsquarrosus (Muhl.) Bauters
Common Name:small-flowered dwarf bulrush
Habitat:Sandy shores of lakes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus subsquarrosus (Muhl.) Bauters - small-flowered dwarf bulrush

Citation

Citation Cyperus subsquarrosus (Muhl.) Bauters
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Oneida1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Oneida1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Oneida1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Oneida1906 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Oneida1890 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Oneida1906 BKL – BKL00054684
Herbarium Name Used: Lipocarpha micrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus subsquarrosus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 14604 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Oswego1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Saratoga1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Saratoga1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Saratoga1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Suffolk1991 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: LIL382
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Suffolk1932 AC
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00054683
Herbarium Name Used: Lipocarpha micrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00091230
Herbarium Name Used: Lipocarpha micrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   
Warren1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lipocarpha micrantha
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hemicarpha micrantha Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax   
Hemicarpha micrantha var. minor Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax var. minor (Schrad.) Friedl.   
Lipocarpha micrantha Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G.C. Tucker