Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus houghtonii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus houghtonii Torr.
Common Name:Houghton’s flat sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G4? (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus houghtonii Torr. - Houghton’s flat sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus houghtonii Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Albany1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Clinton1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Clinton1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Clinton1963 BKL – BKL00053915
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus houghtonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Clinton1987 BKL – BKL00086310
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus houghtonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Clinton1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus houghtonii
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.G. Whitney 2179 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1931 BKL – BKL00053914
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus houghtonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1987 BKL – BKL00086344
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus houghtonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Essex1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Jefferson1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
  Anne Johnson
Jefferson1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Saratoga1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Schenectady1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Suffolk1946 OBPF – Log_num: 11172
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00053918
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus houghtonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL – BKL00053917
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus houghtonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00053916
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus houghtonii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Warren1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   
Washington1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus houghtonii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.