Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis engelmannii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis engelmannii Steud.
Common Name:Engelmann’s spike rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5Q (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis engelmannii Steud. - Engelmann’s spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis engelmannii Steud.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1881 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Bronx1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Bronx1881 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Columbia1934 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Columbia1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Columbia1934 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Columbia1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Columbia1934 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Columbia1934 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Nassau1902 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis engelmannii
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell s.n., [detonsa form] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Nassau1924 BKL – BKL00054260
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis engelmannii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Queens1920 BKL – BKL00054258
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis engelmannii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis engelmannii
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n., [typical form] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00054259
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis engelmannii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis engelmannii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eleocharis engelmannii var. detonsa Eleocharis engelmannii Steud. var. detonsa A. Gray