Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus flavescens

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus flavescens L.
Common Name:yellow flat sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus flavescens L. - yellow flat sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus flavescens L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00053874
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus flavescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Nassau1885 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Nassau1930 AC
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Nassau1941 OBPF – Log_num: 11243
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
New York1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Niagara1859 AC
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Queens1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Queens1876 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Queens1992 BKL – BKL00053872
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus flavescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Queens1876 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus flavescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1903 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Rockland1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Suffolk1929 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Westchester1936 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Westchester1875 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Westchester1881 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   
Westchester1980 BKL – BKL00053873
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus flavescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavescens
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cyperus flavescens var. poiformis Cyperus flavescens L. var. poiformis (Pursh) Fernald