Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus echinatus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus echinatus (L.) Alph. Wood
Common Name:globe flat sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus echinatus (L.) Alph. Wood - globe flat sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus echinatus (L.) Alph. Wood
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus echinatus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus echinatus
   
Kings1893 BKL – BKL00053795
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus echinatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00053794
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus echinatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00053790
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus echinatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00053793
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus echinatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00070565
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus echinatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00053796
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus echinatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus echinatus
   
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus echinatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4204 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00053791
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus echinatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus echinatus
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus echinatus
   
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00024624
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus echinatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1998 BKL – BKL00007655
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus echinatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus echinatus
   
Richmond1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus echinatus
   
Richmond1979 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus echinatus
   
Richmond1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus echinatus
   
Richmond1879 AC
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus echinatus
   
Richmond1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus echinatus
   
Richmond2007 BKL – BKL00089069
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus echinatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1992 BKL – BKL00053789
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus echinatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1997 BKL – BKL00053792
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus echinatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1881 BKL – BKL00053788
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus echinatus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus echinatus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cyperus ovularis Cyperus ovularis (Michx.) Torr.