Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus microiria

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus microiria Steud.
Common Name:Asian flat sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus microiria Steud. - Asian flat sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus microiria Steud.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2002 BKL – BKL00023120
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus microiria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00019775
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus microiria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus microiria
   
Westchester1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus microiria
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.M. Young 1199 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cyperus amuricus Cyperus amuricus Maxim. misapplied