Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex woodii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex woodii Dewey
Common Name:Wood’s sedge
Habitat:Rich mesic forests often low or at the base of slopes, rich alluvial forests, and dry thin soil limestone forests. Associated with calcareous soils usually with at least some canopy. Sometimes patches have few or no reproductive culms present.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex woodii Dewey - Wood’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex woodii Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Cayuga1939 BKL – BKL00053529
Herbarium Name Used: Carex woodii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Genesee1948 ROCH – barcode: 1490
Herbarium Name Used: Carex woodii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Jeffersonno year ROCH – barcode: 44
Herbarium Name Used: Carex woodii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Monroe1930 ROCH – barcode: 1488
Herbarium Name Used: Carex woodii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1930 ROCH – barcode: 1489
Herbarium Name Used: Carex woodii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1930 ROCH – barcode: 1491
Herbarium Name Used: Carex woodii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1931 ROCH – barcode: 47
Herbarium Name Used: Carex woodii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1939 ROCH – barcode: 1493
Herbarium Name Used: Carex woodii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Ontario1917 ROCH – barcode: 1492
Herbarium Name Used: Carex woodii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
St. Lawrence2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
  10/23/2007 - Anne Johnson
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Tioga1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex woodii
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 3869 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Wayne1870 ROCH – barcode: 1486
Herbarium Name Used: Carex woodii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1870 ROCH – barcode: 1487
Herbarium Name Used: Carex woodii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayneno year ROCH – barcode: 45
Herbarium Name Used: Carex woodii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00053345
Herbarium Name Used: Carex woodii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex woodii
   
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 2513
Herbarium Name Used: Carex woodii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex tetanica var. woodii Carex tetanica Schkuhr var. woodii (Dewey) L.H. Bailey