Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus flavicomus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus flavicomus Michx.
Common Name:white-edged flat sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus flavicomus Michx. - white-edged flat sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus flavicomus Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavicomus
   
Nassau1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus flavicomus
   
Nassau[19]25 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus flavicomus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], N.W. of Plattsdale, [W.]C. [F]erguson 4607 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cyperus albomarginatus Cyperus albomarginatus (Mart. & Schrad. ex Nees) Steud.