Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fuirena pumila

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Fuirena pumila (Torr.) Spreng.
Common Name:dwarf umbrella grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Fuirena
Species Fuirena pumila (Torr.) Spreng. - dwarf umbrella grass

Citation

Citation Fuirena pumila (Torr.) Spreng.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Fuirena pumila
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fuirena pumila
   
Suffolk1877 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Fuirena pumila
   
Suffolk1984 BKL – BKL00054691
Herbarium Name Used: Fuirena pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00054694
Herbarium Name Used: Fuirena pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 BKL – BKL00054693
Herbarium Name Used: Fuirena pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00054692
Herbarium Name Used: Fuirena pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00054695
Herbarium Name Used: Fuirena pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00054690
Herbarium Name Used: Fuirena pumila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Fuirena pumila
Werier (2017) voucher!; H. St. John 2603 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Fuirena pumila
   
Suffolk1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Fuirena pumila
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fuirena pumila
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fuirena pumila
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7265
Herbarium Name Used: none Fuirena pumila
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fuirena pumila
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fuirena pumila
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: 7600
Herbarium Name Used: none Fuirena pumila
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fuirena pumila
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fuirena pumila
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Fuirena pumila
   
Suffolk1956 OBPF – Log_num: 11104
Herbarium Name Used: none Fuirena pumila
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: LIL338
Herbarium Name Used: none Fuirena pumila
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.