Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pimpinella saxifraga

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Pimpinella saxifraga L.
Common Name:common burnet saxifrage
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Pimpinella
Species Pimpinella saxifraga L. - common burnet saxifrage

Citation

Citation Pimpinella saxifraga L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Broome1893 BKL – BKL00036723
Herbarium Name Used: Pimpinella saxifraga
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pimpinella saxifraga
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.T. Clausen 4697 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pimpinella saxifraga
   
Herkimer1934 BKL – BKL00034021
Herbarium Name Used: Pimpinella saxifraga
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1994 BKL – BKL00034022
Herbarium Name Used: Pimpinella saxifraga
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pimpinella saxifraga
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pimpinella saxifraga
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pimpinella saxifraga
   
St. Lawrence2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pimpinella saxifraga
  Anne Johnson
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pimpinella saxifraga
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pimpinella saxifraga
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pimpinella saxifraga
   
Westchester1976 BKL – BKL00034023
Herbarium Name Used: Pimpinella saxifraga
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pimpinella saxifraga
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.