Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fimbristylis puberula var. puberula

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Fimbristylis puberula (Michx.) Vahl var. puberula
Common Name:hairy fimbry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Fimbristylis
Species Fimbristylis puberula (Michx.) Vahl var. puberula - hairy fimbry

Citation

Citation Fimbristylis puberula (Michx.) Vahl var. puberula
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis puberula var. puberula
   
Nassau1908 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis puberula var. puberula
   
Nassau1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis puberula var. puberula
   
Nassau1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis puberula var. puberula
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis puberula var. puberula
   
Nassau1908 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis puberula var. puberula
   
Nassau1924 BKL – BKL00054681
Herbarium Name Used: Fimbristylis puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1908 BKL – BKL00054680
Herbarium Name Used: Fimbristylis puberula
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1908 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Fimbristylis puberula var. puberula
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.M. Harper s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Fimbristylis castanea var. puberula Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl var. puberula (Michx.) Britton ex House   
Fimbristylis drummondii Fimbristylis drummondii (Torr. & Hook.) Boeck.