Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fimbristylis castanea

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
Common Name:marsh fimbry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Fimbristylis
Species Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl - marsh fimbry

Citation

Citation Fimbristylis castanea (Michx.) Vahl
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Queens1879 BKL – BKL00054675
Herbarium Name Used: Fimbristylis castanea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Fimbristylis castanea
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1986 BKL – BKL00054678
Herbarium Name Used: Fimbristylis castanea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00054677
Herbarium Name Used: Fimbristylis castanea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00054676
Herbarium Name Used: Fimbristylis castanea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00098090
Herbarium Name Used: Fimbristylis castanea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: 6833A
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1878 SIM
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1878 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1938 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1987 OBPF – Log_num: GHP126
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1922 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7263
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1878 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1873 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1878 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Fimbristylis castanea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.