Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eriophorum tenellum

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eriophorum tenellum Nutt.
Common Name:rough cotton grass
Habitat:Peaty wetlands including bogs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eriophorum
Species Eriophorum tenellum Nutt. - rough cotton grass

Citation

Citation Eriophorum tenellum Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Chenango1919 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Essex1920 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Essex1899 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Essex1924 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Essex1927 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Franklin1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Franklin1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Greene1932 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00054556
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Herkimer1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 15006 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1893 BKL – BKL00054547
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Oswego1919 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Oswego1996 RCFS – accession # 10850
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12089
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12090
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12748
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2000 RCFS – accession # 12766
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2004 RCFS – accession # 13099
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1888 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Oswego1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Queens1894 BKL – BKL00054557
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00089130
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1932 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
St. Lawrence1933 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Suffolk1936 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Suffolk1920 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00054554
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00054551
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00054558
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1923 BKL – BKL00054555
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00054552
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00054553
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00054550
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum tenellum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   
Warren1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum tenellum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.