Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eriophorum gracile

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eriophorum gracile W.D.J. Koch ex Roth
Common Name:slender cotton grass
Habitat:Peaty wetlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eriophorum
Species Eriophorum gracile W.D.J. Koch ex Roth - slender cotton grass

Citation

Citation Eriophorum gracile W.D.J. Koch ex Roth
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Albany1892 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Clinton1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Cortland1914 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Oswego1985 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Oswego2006 RCFS – accession # 13151
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum gracile
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
St. Lawrence1914 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Tompkins1919 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   
Warren1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eriophorum gracile
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29710 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eriophorum gracile
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.