Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis tuberculosa

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis tuberculosa (Michx.) Roem. & Schult.
Common Name:large-tubercled spike rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis tuberculosa (Michx.) Roem. & Schult. - large-tubercled spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis tuberculosa (Michx.) Roem. & Schult.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tuberculosa
   
Nassau1920 BKL – BKL00054531
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tuberculosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00054526
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tuberculosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tuberculosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6876 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tuberculosa
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tuberculosa
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 7480
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tuberculosa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tuberculosa
   
Suffolk1983 BKL – BKL00054528
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tuberculosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00054527
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tuberculosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 BKL – BKL00016682
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tuberculosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tuberculosa
   
Suffolk1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tuberculosa
   
Suffolk1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tuberculosa
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tuberculosa
   
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tuberculosa
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7251
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tuberculosa
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tuberculosa
   
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00054530
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tuberculosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 BKL – BKL00054529
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tuberculosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tuberculosa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.