Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis tricostata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis tricostata Torr.
Common Name:three-ribbed spike rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis tricostata Torr. - three-ribbed spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis tricostata Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tricostata
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tricostata
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tricostata
   
Suffolk1877 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tricostata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tricostata
   
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00054510
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tricostata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00054513
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tricostata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00054512
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tricostata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00054511
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tricostata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00054514
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tricostata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis tricostata
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.E. Zaremba 2235 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1877 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tricostata
   
Suffolk1936 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tricostata
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7303
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tricostata
   
Suffolk1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tricostata
   
Suffolk1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tricostata
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: GHP114
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tricostata
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis tricostata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.