Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis diandra

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis diandra C. Wright
Common Name:Wright’s spike rush
Habitat:Globally very rare and confined to New York and New England. Shores of larger rivers and lakes in sandy wet soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis diandra C. Wright - Wright’s spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis diandra C. Wright
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oneida1900 BKL – BKL00054242
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis diandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1900 BKL – BKL00054241
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis diandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis diandra
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 14590 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.