Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis rostellata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis rostellata (Torr.) Torr.
Common Name:walking spike rush
Habitat:Rich and marl fens often forming large patches. Fairly restricted to wet very calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis rostellata (Torr.) Torr. - walking spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis rostellata (Torr.) Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Bronx1893 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Bronx1893 BKL – BKL00054500
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis rostellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Genesee1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Genesee  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Genesee1934 BKL – BKL00054498
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis rostellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00054505
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis rostellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00054504
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis rostellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Seneca1994 RCFS – accession # 10041
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis rostellata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca1994 RCFS – accession # 10042
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis rostellata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis rostellata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. 16203 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca1932 BKL – BKL00054499
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis rostellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Seneca  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Seneca  NYBarcode ID: 6878823
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus rostellatus
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Suffolk1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00054496
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis rostellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00054497
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis rostellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1987 BKL – BKL00054503
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis rostellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00054495
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis rostellata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis rostellata
   
Wayne1997 RCFS – accession # 12087
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis rostellata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Yates1835 NYBarcode ID: 51659
Herbarium Name Used: Scirpus rostellatus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.