Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis robbinsii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
Common Name:Robbins’s spike rush
Habitat:Floating and emergent in streams and edges of lakes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes - Robbins’s spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cortland1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Cortland1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Cortland1932 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Dutchess1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Essex1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Essex1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Essex  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Fulton1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Oneida1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis robbinsii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 21663 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga1932 BKL – BKL00054484
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis robbinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1880 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Oswego1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Oswego1939 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1871 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1908 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: 8000
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1876 BKL – BKL00054480
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis robbinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00054483
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis robbinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00054486
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis robbinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00054485
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis robbinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00054482
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis robbinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00054488
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis robbinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00054481
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis robbinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00054487
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis robbinsii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1983 OBPF – Log_num: 7683B
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1871 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1993 OBPF – Log_num: 6444
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1926 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   
Suffolk1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis robbinsii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.