Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis quadrangulata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michx.) Roem. & Schult.
Common Name:square-stemmed spike rush
Habitat:Brackish marshes and pond edges including inland salt marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michx.) Roem. & Schult. - square-stemmed spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michx.) Roem. & Schult.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Cayuga1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Cayuga1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Cayuga1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Cayuga1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Orange1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Oswego1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Oswego1897 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Oswego1932 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Oswego1932 BKL – BKL00054476
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis quadrangulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis quadrangulata
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 20112 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego1932 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Oswego1880 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Oswego1906 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Oswego1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Oswego1880 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Oswego  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Oswego1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Oswego1932 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Richmond1998 BKL – BKL00007667
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis quadrangulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Suffolk1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Ulster1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Westchester1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Westchester1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Westchester1916 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Westchester1910 BKL – BKL00054475
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis quadrangulata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1910 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Westchester1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Westchester  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Westchester1936 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Westchester1992 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   
Westchester1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quadrangulata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eleocharis mutata Eleocharis mutata (L.) Roem. & Schult. misapplied   
Eleocharis quadrangulata var. crassior Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michx.) Roem. & Schult. var. crassior Fernald