Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pimpinella major

Family:Apiaceae
Species:Pimpinella major (L.) Huds.
Common Name:greater burnet saxifrage
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Apiales
FamilyApiaceae
Genus Pimpinella
Species Pimpinella major (L.) Huds. - greater burnet saxifrage

Citation

Citation Pimpinella major (L.) Huds.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pimpinella major
   
Westchester1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pimpinella major
Werier (2017) voucher!; H. Thurston s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.