Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus brevifolioides

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus brevifolioides Thieret & Delahouss.
Common Name:Asian green-headed sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus brevifolioides Thieret & Delahouss. - Asian green-headed sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus brevifolioides Thieret & Delahouss.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens1992 BKL – BKL00054699
Herbarium Name Used: Kyllinga gracillima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus brevifolioides
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Stalter s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cyperus brevifolius Cyperus brevifolius (Rottb.) Endl. ex Hassk. misapplied   
Kyllinga gracillima Kyllinga gracillima Miq.