Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex arctata × C. castanea = C. ×knieskernii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex arctata × C. castanea = C. ×knieskernii Dewey
Common Name:Knieskern’s sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex arctata × C. castanea = C. ×knieskernii Dewey - Knieskern’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex arctata × C. castanea = C. ×knieskernii Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex x knieskernii
   
Essex1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex arctata × C. castanea = C. ×knieskernii
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 26645 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oneida1914 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex arctata × C. castanea = C. ×knieskernii
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.V. Haberer s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex x knieskernii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex castanea var. knieskernii Carex castanea Wahlenb. var. knieskernii (Dewey) Mack.