Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyperus rotundus

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Cyperus rotundus L.
Common Name:purple nut sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus rotundus L. - purple nut sedge

Citation

Citation Cyperus rotundus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyperus rotundus
   
Richmond1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Cyperus rotundus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Hollick s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.