Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex aestivalis × C. gracillima = C. ×aestivaliformis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex aestivalis × C. gracillima = C. ×aestivaliformis Mack.
Common Name:false summer sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex aestivalis × C. gracillima = C. ×aestivaliformis Mack. - false summer sedge

Citation

Citation Carex aestivalis × C. gracillima = C. ×aestivaliformis Mack.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex x aestivaliformis
   
Albany1892 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aestivalis × C. gracillima = C. ×aestivaliformis
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.L. Shear s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex x aestivaliformis
   
Ulster1956 BKL – BKL00051289
Herbarium Name Used: Carex x aestivaliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex x aestivaliformis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.