Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex laxiculmis var. copulata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex laxiculmis Schwein. var. copulata (L.H. Bailey) Fernald
Common Name:coupled sedge
Habitat:Rich hardwood forests. Mostly confined to very calcareous and/or deep soils that are well drained and loamy.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T3T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex laxiculmis Schwein. var. copulata (L.H. Bailey) Fernald - coupled sedge

Citation

Citation Carex laxiculmis Schwein. var. copulata (L.H. Bailey) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. copulata
   
St. Lawrence2018 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex laxiculmis var. copulata
  11/3/2018 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. copulata
   
Tompkins2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex laxiculmis var. copulata
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3521 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. copulata
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex laxiculmis var. copulata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex copulata Carex copulata (L.H. Bailey) Mack.