Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex abscondita

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex abscondita Mack.
Common Name:concealed sedge
Habitat:Mesic forest and low forests adjacent to small streams in sandy soils. In New York, it may be restricted to the coastal regions. It has been reported from other parts of New York but these specimens may be misidentified.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex abscondita Mack. - concealed sedge

Citation

Citation Carex abscondita Mack.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex abscondita
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex abscondita
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00051286
Herbarium Name Used: Carex abscondita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1986 BKL – BKL00040278
Herbarium Name Used: Carex abscondita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1937 BKL – BKL00051288
Herbarium Name Used: Carex abscondita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1925 BKL – BKL00051287
Herbarium Name Used: Carex abscondita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex abscondita
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex abscondita
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex abscondita
   
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex abscondita
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex abscondita
   
Rockland1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex abscondita
   
Rockland1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex abscondita
   
Steuben1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex abscondita
   
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00051285
Herbarium Name Used: Carex abscondita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011853
Herbarium Name Used: Carex abscondita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00051420
Herbarium Name Used: Carex abscondita
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex abscondita
   
Suffolk1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex abscondita
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Chase 7392 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex abscondita
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.