Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex aestivalis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex aestivalis M.A. Curtis ex A. Gray
Common Name:summer sedge
Habitat:Mesic hardwood forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex aestivalis M.A. Curtis ex A. Gray - summer sedge

Citation

Citation Carex aestivalis M.A. Curtis ex A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Allegany1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aestivalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 3917 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Greene1898 BKL – BKL00051292
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aestivalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1934 BKL – BKL00051296
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aestivalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1936 BKL – BKL00051295
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aestivalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00051294
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aestivalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00051293
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aestivalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison1955 BKL – BKL00051290
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aestivalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Ulster1950 BKL – BKL00051291
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aestivalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Ulster1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aestivalis
   
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00102323
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aestivalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.