Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex aggregata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex aggregata Mack.
Common Name:glomerate sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex aggregata Mack. - glomerate sedge

Citation

Citation Carex aggregata Mack.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aggregata
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gravida
   
Cattaraugus1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aggregata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.P. Alexander & H.D. House 12203 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aggregata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex gravida
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aggregata
   
Jefferson1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aggregata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aggregata
   
Onondaga1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aggregata
   
Onondaga1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aggregata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aggregata
   
Rockland1959 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aggregata
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 8048
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex aggregata
   
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00101356
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aggregata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex gravida Carex gravida L.H. Bailey misapplied   
Carex sparganioides var. aggregata Carex sparganioides Muhl. ex Willd. var. aggregata (Mack.) Gleason