Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex alata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex alata Torr.
Common Name:broad-winged sedge
Habitat:Peaty swamp, edges of ponds, and shrubby wet thickets. Sometimes on the bases of Decodon verticillata on pond edges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex alata Torr. - broad-winged sedge

Citation

Citation Carex alata Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
Cayuga1884 BKL – BKL00051311
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alata
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 5984 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00051317
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00051316
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1893 BKL – BKL00051315
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
Queens1907 BKL – BKL00051313
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00051314
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1936 BKL – BKL00051312
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   
Wayne2004 RCFS – accession # 13108
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Wayne1868 ROCH – barcode: 2398
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1911 ROCH – barcode: 2375
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1911 ROCH – barcode: 2376
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1911 ROCH – barcode: 2377
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1911 ROCH – barcode: 2378
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1911 ROCH – barcode: 2379
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1917 ROCH – barcode: 2380
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.