Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eleocharis quinqueflora

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwarz
Common Name:few-flowered spike rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwarz - few-flowered spike rush

Citation

Citation Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwarz
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quinqueflora
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quinqueflora
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quinqueflora
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quinqueflora
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quinqueflora
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quinqueflora
   
Onondaga1868 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis pauciflora
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quinqueflora
   
Onondaga  BKL – BKL00055057
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis quinquiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quinqueflora
   
Seneca1932 BKL – BKL00054491
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis quinquiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis pauciflora
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quinqueflora
   
Tioga1937 BKL – BKL00054489
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis quinquiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis quinqueflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 11438 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wayne1870 BKL – BKL00054490
Herbarium Name Used: Eleocharis quinquiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eleocharis quinqueflora
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eleocharis pauciflora Eleocharis pauciflora (Lightf.) Link   
Eleocharis pauciflora var. fernaldii Eleocharis pauciflora (Lightf.) Link var. fernaldii Svenson   
Eleocharis quinqueflora ssp. fernaldii Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwarz ssp. fernaldii (Svenson) Hultén   
Scirpus pauciflorus Scirpus pauciflorus Lightf.