Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex albolutescens

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex albolutescens Schwein.
Common Name:greenish-white sedge
Habitat:Acidic swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI), FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex albolutescens Schwein. - greenish-white sedge

Citation

Citation Carex albolutescens Schwein.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1896 BKL – BKL00051456
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1908 BKL – BKL00051459
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00051462
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex albolutescens
   
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00051461
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00051443
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1904 BKL – BKL00051452
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1896 BKL – BKL00051457
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1904 BKL – BKL00051451
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00051460
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00051454
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1907 BKL – BKL00051450
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1912 BKL – BKL00051453
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Chase 7389 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084412
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00051445
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00051448
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00051442
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084411
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL – BKL00051447
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00051440
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00051446
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00051449
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00051441
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011854
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1908 BKL – BKL00051458
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00051464
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00051455
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084410
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00051439
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8413
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex albolutescens
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 10149
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex albolutescens
   
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00051463
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00051444
Herbarium Name Used: Carex albolutescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.