Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex alopecoidea

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex alopecoidea Tuck.
Common Name:foxtail sedge
Habitat:Marshes and wet open habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex alopecoidea Tuck. - foxtail sedge

Citation

Citation Carex alopecoidea Tuck.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & K.M. Wiegand 11559 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Genesee1948 ROCH – barcode: 2470
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Lewis2002 RCFS – accession # 12996
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Livingston1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Monroe1941 ROCH – barcode: 2469
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Onondaga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Ontariono year ROCH – barcode: 2472
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Ontariono year ROCH – barcode: 2473
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12310
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1999 RCFS – accession # 12361
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2000 RCFS – accession # 12784
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Seneca1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Seneca1994 RCFS – accession # 10123
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca1995 RCFS – accession # 10140
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca1994 RCFS – accession # 10141
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Seneca1995 RCFS – accession # 10143
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00051502
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00051501
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Wayne1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Wayne1992 RCFS – accession # 10142
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Wayne1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Wayne1997 RCFS – accession # 12311
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Wayne1997 RCFS – accession # 12312
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Wayne2001 RCFS – accession # 13001
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Yates  NYBarcode ID: 25097
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex alopecoidea
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00051500
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 2471
Herbarium Name Used: Carex alopecoidea
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.