Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex aquatilis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex aquatilis Wahlenb.
Common Name:water sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. - water sedge

Citation

Citation Carex aquatilis Wahlenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Cayuga1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 6018 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Oswego2004 RCFS – accession # 13110
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12314
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Seneca1994 RCFS – accession # 10124
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Wayne2001 RCFS – accession # 13000
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Wayne2009 RCFS – accession # 13290
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Carex aquatilis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex aquatilis var. altior Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. var. altior (Rydb.) Fernald misapplied   
Carex aquatilis var. cuspidata Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. var. cuspidata Laest.   
Carex aquatilis var. substricta Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. var. substricta Kük.   
Carex aquatilis var. virescens Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. var. virescens Andersson   
Carex substricta Carex substricta (Kük.) Mack.