Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex arcta

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex arcta Boott
Common Name:northern clustered sedge
Habitat:Cool floodplain forests that are seasonally flooded. A more northern species that is probably restricted to the cooler and more northern parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex arcta Boott - northern clustered sedge

Citation

Citation Carex arcta Boott
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex arcta
   
Cortland1894 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex arcta
   
Cortland1896 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex arcta
   
Cortland1896 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex arcta
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex arcta
   
Cortland1896 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex arcta
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1878 BKL – BKL00051530
Herbarium Name Used: Carex arcta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1917 ROCH – barcode: 2518
Herbarium Name Used: Carex arcta
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Franklin1899 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex arcta
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex arcta
   
Herkimer1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex arcta
   
Herkimer1994 RCFS – accession # 10125
Herbarium Name Used: Carex arcta
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
St. Lawrence2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex arcta
  11/9/2017 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex arcta
   
Westchester1937 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex arcta
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex canescens var. polystachya Carex canescens L. var. polystachya Boott