Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex argyrantha

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex argyrantha Tuck. ex Dewey
Common Name:silvery-green sedge
Habitat:Cliffs and ledges, openings in forests, woodlands, rocky summits, roadsides, and gravel and sand mines. Dry to dry-mesic acidic soils. It does best in open sites but also grows under some tree canopy.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex argyrantha Tuck. ex Dewey - silvery-green sedge

Citation

Citation Carex argyrantha Tuck. ex Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
Bronx  BKL – BKL00051550
Herbarium Name Used: Carex argyrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
Cortland1894 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
Dutchess1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
Dutchess1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
Dutchess1987 BKL – BKL00051548
Herbarium Name Used: Carex argyrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
Onondaga1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
Orange1990 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Carex argyrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00050653
Herbarium Name Used: Carex argyrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
Putnam1987 BKL – BKL00051547
Herbarium Name Used: Carex argyrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1937 BKL – BKL00051549
Herbarium Name Used: Carex argyrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
Rockland1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   
Tompkins2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex argyrantha
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3421 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00102112
Herbarium Name Used: Carex argyrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1998 BKL – BKL00007649
Herbarium Name Used: Carex argyrantha
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex argyrantha
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.