Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex atherodes

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex atherodes Spreng.
Common Name:wheat sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex atherodes Spreng. - wheat sedge

Citation

Citation Carex atherodes Spreng.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atherodes
   
Columbia1936 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atherodes
   
Columbia1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atherodes
   
Columbia1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atherodes
   
Columbia1933 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atherodes
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atherodes
   
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atherodes
   
Columbia1936 BKL – BKL00051551
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atherodes
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atherodes
   
Jefferson1992 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atherodes
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atherodes
   
Jefferson  PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atherodes
   
Jefferson  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atherodes
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atherodes
   
Jefferson  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atherodes
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex atherodes
   
St. Lawrence2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atherodes
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex atherodes
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 3701 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.