Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Rhynchospora recognita

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Rhynchospora recognita (Gale) Kral
Common Name:globe beak sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora recognita (Gale) Kral - globe beak sedge

Citation

Citation Rhynchospora recognita (Gale) Kral
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhynchospora recognita
   
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Rhynchospora recognita
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Montauk, W.C. Ferguson 3173 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rhynchospora globularis var. recognita Rhynchospora globularis (Chapm.) Small var. recognita Gale